Izmirligil v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff first alleges that Defendant SPS violated TILA’s disclosure requirements by failing to
“accurately and fully disclose the terms of the legal obligations between the parties.” (Id. ¶ 254.)
Plaintiff relies on 12 C.F.R § 226.17(c) in support of his claim. However, § 226.17 requires that
creditors make certain general disclosures. Though Plaintiff alleges that Defendant SPS is a
creditor (id. ¶ 253), he provides no factual allegations to support a finding that SPS, a mortgage
servicer, is a creditor, as defined by TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (defining “creditor” as “[a]
person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by
written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom
the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when
there is no note or contract”); see Harris v. Option One Mortg. Corp., 261 F.R.D. 98, 105 (D.S.C.
2009) (finding that a servicer is not a creditor under TILA’s definition and therefore not subject to
the disclosure requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 226.17); see also Vincent v. The Money Store, 736 F.3d
88, 105 (2d Cir. 2013).