Quartararo et al v. J. King Food Service Professionals, Inc. et al
[…] Commonwealth Worldwide Chauffeured Transp. of NY, LLC, 865 F. Supp. 2d 257, 268 (E.D.N.Y. 2012). Therefore, for the same reasons as described in II, there remains a genuine dispute of material fact as to plaintiff’s overtime claims under the NYLL, except as to Quartararo. IV. Whether JKF Provided the Plaintiffs with § 195 Notices On this point, because plaintiff has not adduced any evidence that a relevant cause of action under New York law existed during their employments, no genuine dispute of material fact exists. Under Section 195 of the NYLL, an employer must provide to each employee at their hiring a notice containing accurate information about, among other things, “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Employers must obtain written confirmation of receipt from the new hire. Id. Section 195(2) requires that employers provide pre-existing employees seven days’ notice of any changes to the wage information set forth in 195(1)(a).