Quartararo et al v. J. King Food Service Professionals, Inc. et al
[…] The Court finds that there remains a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the Secretary of Transportation had jurisdiction over plaintiffs Barclay, Keresztes and Opinski, but that Quartararo has demonstrated that there is no genuine dispute as to his overtime claim. a. Statutory Framework The Motor Carrier Act exempts from the FLSA’s overtime provisions: “(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and 16 maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 42.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under section 31502 of Title 42, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for . . . (2) . . . a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1) limits the jurisdiction of the Secretary to “transportation by motor carrier” between states, and between “a State and another place in the same State through another State.”