Quartararo et al v. J. King Food Service Professionals, Inc. et al
[…] Statutory Framework The Motor Carrier Act exempts from the FLSA’s overtime provisions: “(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and 16 maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 42.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under section 31502 of Title 42, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for . . . (2) . . . a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1) limits the jurisdiction of the Secretary to “transportation by motor carrier” between states, and between “a State and another place in the same State through another State.” The parties do not dispute that JKF, as a food distributor, is a motor private carrier, which is defined as a carrier that moves goods or property in furtherance of a commercial enterprise. 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15).