Long Island Neurosurgical Associates, P.C. v. Highmark Blue Shield
[…] determine his or her rights or obligations under the plan” and not one that merely “memoralize[s]
the obligations [the administrator] and Defendant Company owed to each other.” Local 56,
United Food and Commercial Workers Union v. Campbell Soup Co., 898 F. Supp. 1118, 1136
(D.N.J. 1995); Askew v. R.L. Reppert Inc., 2016 WL 447050 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 5, 2016) aff'd, 721 F.
App’x 177 (3d Cir. 2017) (quoting the same); see also Normann v. Amphenol Corp., 956 F.
Supp. 158, 162 (N.D.N.Y. 1997) (quoting Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 115 S. Ct.
1223, 1230 (1995); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) & (b)4(4)) (“ERISA requires that ‘[e]very employee
benefit plan . . . be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument’ and ‘specify the
basis on which payments are made . . . from the plan.’[] The purpose of the written documents
requirement is to allow an employee ‘on examining the plan documents, [to] determine exactly
what his rights and obligations are under the plan’”)).
Page 6 of 11