Yusuf v. Colvin et al
[…] None of these claims warrants federal habeas relief. Petitioner faced charges of robbery in the first degree and burglary in the first degree. (Direct App. R. 2135–36.) Both the robbery and burglary charges required prosecutors to prove that “[Petitioner] or another participant in the crime . . . display[ed] what appear[ed] to be a . . . firearm.” N.Y. Penal L. § 160.15(4) (robbery); id. § 140.30(4) (burglary). Each statutory provision allows for an “affirmative defense that such . . . firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” Id. § 160.15(4) (robbery); id. § 140.30(4) (burglary). Petitioner would have had to prove this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. See People v. Howard, 22 N.Y.3d 388, 398 (2013).