Rechler v. United Van Lines LLC et al
[…] Forward Air, Inc., 50 F. Supp. 2d 255, 257 (S.D.N.Y.
1999)); see also N. Am. Phillips Corp. v. Emery Air Freight Corp., 579 F.2d 229, 233-34 (2d Cir.
1978) (“Congress has created a broad, comprehensive scheme covering the interstate shipment of
freight, aimed at preventing preferential treatment among shippers and establishing national
equality of rates and services. This has occupied the field to the exclusion of state law.”).
The Defendants argue that as a statutory household goods agent, Chipman cannot be held
liable pursuant to a bill of lading contract under the Carmack Amendment. 49 U.S.C. § 13907
states that:
Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be
responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the
performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial or
terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent
from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.
7
49 U.S.C. § 13907(a). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13907, Chipman, as United’s disclosed household
goods agent has no independent liability from that of United arising out of a shipment which is
registered to ship pursuant to United’s federal interstate operating authority.