U.S. Bank National Association v. Kozikowski et al
[…] See, Robinson v. Superintendent, Green Haven Corr. Facility, 2012 WL 123263, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2012) (citations omitted). After its review, the district court may then “accept, reject, or modify the recommended disposition; receive further evidence; or return the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3); See also, 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). DISCUSSION In determining whether Plaintiff is entitled to default judgment, the magistrate judge, as an initial matter, examined whether Plaintiff complied with the requirements of RPAPL §§ 1304 and 1306. RPAPL § 1304 requires that, at least ninety days before commencing a foreclosure action, 2 Plaintiff must send notice “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” RPAPL §§ 1304(1), (2). “Proper service of RPAPL 1304 notice on the borrower or borrowers is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action[] and the plaintiff has the burden of establishing satisfaction of this condition.