Lundie v. Saul
[…] insured status expired. As discussed above, ALJ Berkowitz’s decision acknowledges Plaintiff’s
testimony that the only medical evidence missing from the record included test results from an
EEG in 2015 and an MRI in 2016—records that post-date Plaintiff’s date last insured by four and
five years, respectively. (Tr. 23, 41-42.) Evidence of a purported disability four years after
December 31, 2011 cannot serve as the basis for a finding of disability before the end of the period
at issue because Plaintiff had to be insured when his disability began. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a)
(“you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled”); see, e.g.,
Arnone, 882 F.2d at 37-38 (“regardless of the seriousness of his present disability, unless [Plaintiff]
became disabled before, [his date last insured], he cannot be entitled to benefits.”) (citations
omitted)); Behling v. Comm’r of Soc.