ExteNet Systems, Inc. v. Village of Flower Hill et. al.
[…] small wireless facilities.
ExteNet briefly argues that the Village allowed Altice USA to install small
wireless facilities without prior permission, but the comparison is still not apt.
Altice One is a cable provider to whom the Village was legally required to offer
access to its rights-of-way. In addition, Altice USA offers cable and WiFi access;
by ExteNet’s own admission, these are not equivalent to the cell service provided by
its small wireless facilities.
D.
Did the Board’s denial violate New York law?
Finally, ExteNet argues that the Board’s denial violates § 27 of New York’s
Transportation Corporations Law. That statute—somewhat confusingly—governs
telephone and telegraph corporations, and provides that “any such corporation may
12
erect, construction and maintain the necessary fixtures for its lines upon, over or
under any of the public roads, streets, and highways.” Id.
Given its focus on “lines,” it is far from clear that the statute applies to
providers of wireless services. In any event, the statute requires that the corporation
must “first obtain from . . . the trustees of villages . . . permission to use the streets