ExteNet Systems, Inc. v. Village of Flower Hill et. al.
[…] configurations, abject refusal and failure to provide onsite photo simulations for each
of its proposed nodes, and refusal to comply with the public notice provisions of the
Village Code which further required denial of the application.” Defs. 56.1 Stmt.
¶ 13.
This action followed.
II
A.
The Act’s Preemptive Effect
The Act declares that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State
or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability
of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47
U.S.C. § 253(a). It then provides, however, that “[n]othing in this section affects
the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way . . . ,
on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis[.]” Id. § 253(c). These
declarations are repeated —perhaps unnecessarily— later in the Act:
(A)
General authority
Except as provided in this paragraph, nothing in this chapter shall limit
5
or affect the authority of a State or local government or instrumentality