Van Dyne v. Saul
[…] Guy v. Astrue, 615 F. Supp. 2d 143, 149 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Stedman’s Medical Dictionary). 10 “‘Substantial gainful activity’ . . . is defined as work activity that is both substantial and gainful. ‘Substantial work activity’ is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities.” (R. 26 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a)).) “‘Gainful work activity’ is work that is usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” (R. 26 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b))). 20 degenerative disc disease of the cervical spine. 11 (R. 27.) At step three, the ALJ found that Plaintiff’s impairments do not meet or medically equal the severity of any of the listed impairments in 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(d), 416.925, or 416.926. (R.