Marroquin v. Jenkins et al
[…] Plaintiff contends
that the December 6 pre-suit demand—which sought $1,000,000—is an “other paper” under 28
U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). (See ECF No. 4.) According to Plaintiff, Defendants should have ascertained
that Plaintiff was claiming at least $75,000 in damages based on the December 6 letter and that, as
1
New York CPLR requires that “[i]n an action to recover damages for personal injuries . . . the complaint . . . shall
contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself
entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Additionally, “[i]f the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall
also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which
would otherwise have jurisdiction.” Id. The jurisdictional limit of all the lower courts in New York is $25,000.00
exclusive of interest and costs. See N.Y. Const. Art. VI, § 11(a).
4