Herring v. Miller
[…] 21
at 6. The court, without discussing the note with or informing the parties, authorized
a court officer to show the jury the revolver. See ECF No. 8 at 1195.
Herring argues that this action by the court was a violation of his rights under
the Fourteenth Amendment. Petition at 7–8. Specifically, he focuses his argument
on the alleged violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) §§ 310.10 and
310.30. Id. at 7. Section 310.10 provides that a court officer may not communicate
with the jurors except “when performing administerial duties respect to the jurors.”
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.10(1). Section 310.30 states that upon a jury’s request
for trial evidence, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom
and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence
of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court
deems proper.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30. Herring argues that these procedures
were not followed and, for that reason, he claims his Fourteenth Amendment rights
were violated. Petition at 7–8.
Respondent argues that the Appellate Division was correct in dismissing this