Herring v. Miller
[…] petitioner challenged his PVFO status on the basis of a previous conviction being
unconstitutional, “the petitioner’s [previous] conviction [is] outside the scope of
review for this Court”).
When the Appellate Division affirmed the trial court’s sentencing decision in
the instant case, it stated that Herring was “estopped from challenging the
26
constitutionality of his 1976 and 1989 violent felony convictions because he did not
challenge their constitutionality when they served as a predicate for his sentencing
in connection with the 1996 conviction (see CPL 400.15[8]; 400.16[2]; People v. Moss,
138 A.D.3d 761, 762–63 [2016]).” Herring, 138 N.Y.S.3d at 149. CPL § 400.15(8)
holds that when “a finding [of PVFO status] has been entered pursuant to this
section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding.”
It is established in New York law that “[w]here a defendant fails to challenge the
constitutionality of a prior conviction at the appropriate time . . . , he waives any
future challenge to the constitutionality of the prior conviction for sentence
enhancement purposes.” People v.