Herring v. Miller
[…] ECF No. 8 at 1195.
The second note read: “[w]e have reached a verdict.” ECF No. 8 at 1195. On
November 16, 2017, Herring was found guilty of all four counts: three counts of
robbery in the first degree, in violation of New York Penal Law section 160.15(4), and
one count of attempted robbery in the first degree, in violation of New York Penal
Law sections 160.15(4) and 110.00. ECF No. 8 at 1197–98.
V. Sentencing
At sentencing, defense counsel challenged Herring’s status as a persistent
violent felony offender (“PVFO”). ECF No. 8 at 1203. The PVFO status is defined by
New York Penal Law section 70.08, which provides that “[a] persistent violent felony
offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in
subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or
more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision
one of section 70.04 of this article.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a). For a person
convicted of a class B felony (robbery in the first degree is a class B felony), the
minimum period of imprisonment after being found to be a persistent violent felony
offender is twenty years. Id. §§ 70.08(3)(b), 160.15.