Beck v. Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. et al
[…] (emphasis supplied).) There is no indication in the record that Metropolitan or Chase had filed an answer in state court before Beck filed the stipulation of discontinuance with prejudice. (See Not. of Removal, Ex. A.) Therefore, under Section 3217(a), Metropolitan was dismissed from the state court action upon service of the stipulation of discontinuance with prejudice because no party had filed a responsive pleading at that time. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3217(a) (providing that “[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order . . . by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served . . . .”). 4 3 Beck’s second argument for remand is that Chase is a citizen of New York, and thus not diverse from Beck, because Chase is purportedly an “alter ego” of its parent company, which is a New York citizen.