Beck v. Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. et al
[…] voluntarily dismiss a claim against a defendant without a court order where the plaintiff: serv[es] upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served . . . [or] fil[es] with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action . . . . N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3217(a) (emphasis supplied). “Except as provided in [Section 3217(a)], an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” Id. § 3217(b). The New York statute governing voluntary dismissals further provides that “[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice . . . .” Id. § 3217(c). 9 B. Application Here, Beck’s voluntary dismissal of its claims against Metropolitan with prejudice from the state court action rendered the case removable to federal court so long as the remaining parties—Beck and Chase—were diverse. 3 Beck filed the Amended Complaint in