Bjelobrk et al v. Suffolk County et al
[…] See Lugo v. City of Troy, 114 F.4th 80, 88 (2d Cir. 2024) (interpreting Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d)). The Court similarly disregards the materials from outside the pleadings presented by Defendants. 30 Focusing on Defendant Suffolk County, its argument about coverage is novel but unpersuasive. To be sure, USERRA does not impose a specific obligation on Suffolk County to “report” or “calculate” “additional earnings,” but that argument, which just reframes Bjelobrk’s pension claim at a different level of generality, rather than attacks it on its merits, fails. Section 4318(b)(1) plainly required the County, as an “employer,” to “allocate the amount of any employer contribution for [Bjelobrk] in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of [his] service.” So, the County’s next move is to argue that it is not an employer for this purpose and that Bjelobrk needed to sue New York State or NYSPFRS instead. The problem is, though, that that argument does not prove enough.