Bjelobrk et al v. Suffolk County et al
[…] Id. at *5–7. Finally, the Court notes that this interpretation is further “supported by the structure and context of the statute.” See United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 162 (2d Cir. 2016). First, as just mentioned, USERRA’s pension provisions contemplate liability for multiple employers, see 38 U.S.C. §§ 4318(a)(2)(B), (b)(1), and its definitions even distinguish between an “actual employer of employees” and a pension plan, but nevertheless deem both to be employers, id. §§ 4303(4)(A), (C). Second, to the extent the County suggests that Section 4318(b)(1)’s reference to “determining the amount of such liability and any obligation of the plan” means that Bjelobrk was required to sue the plan to recover that liability, that is incorrect. Section 4323(g) explicitly states that in a USERRA action, “only an employer or a potential employer, as the case may be, shall be a necessary party respondent.”