Bjelobrk et al v. Suffolk County et al
[…] It further provides that [a]n employer reemploying a person under this chapter shall, with respect to a period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B) [quoted above], be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the benefits described in subsection (a)(2) and shall allocate the amount of any employer contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of service. Id. § 4318(b)(1). An “employer” is an “entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities,” including a state, id. § 4303(4)(A)(iii), and its political subdivisions, id. § 4303(14). And “[t]he employee’s compensation during the period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall be computed: (A) at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B), or (B) in the case that the determination of such rate is not reasonably certain, on the basis of the employee’s average rate of compensation during the 12-month period immediately preceding such period (or, if shorter, the period of employment immediately preceding such period).” Id. § 4318(b)(3). Defendants’ central argument for dismissal is essentially that they are the wrong parties for Bjelobrk to assert this claim against. They write that they do not “maintain[]” the pension plan within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(B), but rather that New York State does.