Bjelobrk et al v. Suffolk County et al
[…] ECF No. 22-6 at 25. To be sure, the Complaint is not a model of clarity in its articulation of how exactly the alleged conduct violated USERRA.16 Most notably, neither the Complaint nor the Opposition even cites the 16 Bjelobrk adds much more detail to this allegation in his Opposition, which the Court disregards to the extent he is attempting to use the Opposition to supplement the Complaint with new facts. See Hansen, 2025 WL 588119, at *7 (“It is axiomatic that ‘a party is not entitled to 26 critical provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b), which provides that “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service and,” as relevant here, “entitled to such other rights and benefits . . . as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay,” id. §§ 4316(b)(1)(A)–(B). Here, the basic problem is that Bjelobrk fails to allege how Suffolk County’s requirement that he use “accrued sick leave” denied him a “benefit of employment” under Section 4303(2).