Bjelobrk et al v. Suffolk County et al
[…] First, as just mentioned, USERRA’s pension provisions contemplate liability for multiple employers, see 38 U.S.C. §§ 4318(a)(2)(B), (b)(1), and its definitions even distinguish between an “actual employer of employees” and a pension plan, but nevertheless deem both to be employers, id. §§ 4303(4)(A), (C). Second, to the extent the County suggests that Section 4318(b)(1)’s reference to “determining the amount of such liability and any obligation of the plan” means that Bjelobrk was required to sue the plan to recover that liability, that is incorrect. Section 4323(g) explicitly states that in a USERRA action, “only an employer or a potential employer, as the case may be, shall be a necessary party respondent.” Because Defendants raise no other arguments supporting dismissal of the pension claims, the Court sees no material distinction between the allegations here and those in Goodman. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss the Bjelobrk’s pension claim is denied. vi.