Natural Products Association v. James
[…] products.” (Id.) For this principal reason—among others—Governor Hochul was “constrained to
veto th[e] bill” and thus “disapproved” it. 3 (Id.)
Following several rounds of revisions, the Legislature enacted A5610 on October 25,
2023—the Statute at the heart of this action. See Ch. 558, 2023 N.Y. Laws. The Statute provides
that no person, company “or other entity shall sell or offer to sell or give away, as either a retail or
wholesale promotion, ... [a] dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building within this state
to any person under eighteen years of age.” Ch. 558, § 1, 2023 N.Y. Laws (codified at N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law § 391-oo(2)). A “dietary supplement 4 for weight loss or muscle building” is defined as
“a class of dietary supplement as defined in section three hundred ninety-one-o of this article that
is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle
building.” Gen. Bus. Law § 391-oo(l)(a). Exempted from the Statute’s age-based sales restriction
are “protein powders, protein drinks and foods marketed as containing protein unless the protein
powder, protein drink or food ... contains an ingredient other than protein which would, considered
alone, constitute a dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building.” Id.
The Statute also contains provisions clarifying its scope and guiding its enforcement. In
particular, the Statute clarifies that a supplement is “labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented
Governor Hochul also stated: [i]t would … be unfair to expect retailers to determine which products they can
and cannot sell over the counter to minors, particularly while facing the threat of civil penalties.” (Id.)
3
“Dietary supplement” is defined, in relevant part, as an ingestible product that “contains one or more of the
following dietary ingredients: a vitamin, a mineral, an herb or other botanical, an amino acid ...” and which is labeled
as a “dietary supplement” under federal law. See Gen. Bus. Law § 831 (renumbered from Gen. Bus. Law § 391-o).
4
3
for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building” where its “labeling or marketing bears
statements or images that express or imply that the product will help ... modify, maintain, or reduce
body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized”
or “maintain or increase muscle or strength.” Id. § 391-oo(6)(b)(i)–(ii). The Statute also directs
courts in enforcement proceedings to consider––among other factors––whether a dietary
supplement contains certain ingredients, as the inclusion of such ingredients commonly associated
with weight loss or muscle building may make it more likely to bring a product within the Statute’s
restrictions. Id. § 391-oo(6)(a)(i)–(iii). Such ingredients include: (1) steroids; (2) “creatine, green
tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, green coffee bean extract;” or (3) “an ingredient
approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building.” Id.
Further, the Statute provides that a dietary supplement may be subject to the age-based sales
restriction through the actions of a retailer by: “placing signs, categorizing, or tagging the
supplement with statements” suggesting that the supplement will impact weight, fat, appetite,