Rodriguez v. Festival Fun Parks LLC
[…] Aff. Law”)
§ 25.07, which requires the operator of a place of entertainment to display the total cost of a
ticket, including “all ancillary fees,” in “the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for
purchase.” N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 25.07(4); see also Compl. ¶¶ 10, 22–29. 4
3
When Rodriguez purchased tickets in July 2023, she was charged a processing fee of $2.50 per
ticket, but the processing fee charged on the Splish Splash website has since increased to $4 per
ticket. (Compl. ¶ 28 n.3.)
4
New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07(4) provides in its entirety:
Every operator or operator’s agent of a place of entertainment, any licensee or
other ticket reseller, or platform that facilitates the sale or resale of tickets shall
disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid
in order to purchase the ticket, and disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the
portion of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge, or any
other fee or surcharge to the purchaser. Such disclosure of the total cost and fees
shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for
purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees, charges, and any other component of the
total price shall not be false or misleading, and may not be presented more
prominently or in the same or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket
shall not increase during the purchase process, excluding reasonable fees for the
delivery of non-electronic tickets based on the delivery method selected by the
purchaser, which shall be disclosed prior to accepting payment therefor. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be construed to nullify, expand, restrict, or otherwise
amend or modify now existing laws or regulations outside of this article, and
nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as making lawful any fraudulent,
deceptive, or illegal act or practice that is unlawful pursuant to now existing laws
or regulations.
N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 25.07(4) (emphasis supplied).
6
II.
Motion to Compel Arbitration
On April 5, 2024, Festival filed its Motion to Compel Arbitration under 9 U.S.C. § 3.
(Def.’s Mot.) 5 Festival contends that Rodriguez’s claim must be arbitrated pursuant to an