Jimico Enterprises, Inc. et al v. Lehigh Gas Corporation
[…] Ex. PJ-12 (Email Message from Linford Bauder to Ed Miller dated Feb. 2, 2007). As for the appropriate amount of punitive damages to be awarded, the Court finds that a total of $30,000, or $10,000 for each untimely termination, is appropriate. The Court finds that this amount is appropriate for two reasons. First, $10,000 is the amount specified in the parties' Trial Franchise Agreements as representing the usual costs and expenses that Defendant would franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable."). See 15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1)(B)(ii) (permitting a franchisor, "if permitted . . . by the franchise agreement, [to] repossess such premises and, in circumstances under which it would be reasonable to do so, operate such premises through employees or agents"). 15 24 have had to incur in order to transfer a trial franchise to a third party during a 90-day period. (Hrg. Ex.