Jimico Enterprises, Inc. et al v. Lehigh Gas Corporation
[…] For example, Defendant could have given Plaintiffs less than 90-days notice if (1) circumstances existed in which it would not have been reasonable for the franchisor to furnish 90-days notice and (2) the franchisor furnished notification to the franchisee on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification would have been reasonably practicable.23 Moreover, if such See 15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1)(A) ("In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect, . . . such franchisor shall furnish notification to the 14 23 circumstances did not exist at the outset of the 90-day notice period, but arose during that 90-day notice period, Defendant could have repossessed the relevant premises and operated them through employees.24 Generally, the Court bases this finding (regarding the insufficiency of Defendant's