Fowler v. Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] No. 34), and Fowler's motion for summary judgment as to liability on the first, second and fourth counts of her complaint (Dkt. No. 35). III. Standard of Review The standard for the grant of summary judgment is well-established, 7 and will not be repeated here. For a full discussion of the standard, the court refers the parties to its previous opinion in Bain v. Town of Argyle, 499 F. Supp. 2d 192, 194-95 (N.D.N.Y. 2007). IV. Discussion A. Kohl's Motion for Summary Judgement- Exclusivity of Workers' Compensation § 11 of the New York Workers' Compensation Law provides that "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by the [Worker Compensation Law] shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever" to an employee injured on the job. N.Y. WORKERS' COMP. LAW § 11 (McKinney 2008). Kohls asserts that this provision bars Fowler's claims because they arise from a work related disability for which Fowler is receiving Workers' Compensation benefits. Kohl's argument must be rejected.