Kostzenskie v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The Appeals Council's Failure to Reverse or Remand -7- Next, Plaintiff contends that the Appeals Council erred in failing to reverse or remand the ALJ's decision because Plaintiff presented new evidence to it. The Appeals Council shall consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b); Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45 (2d Cir.1996). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b). Buchanan v. Commissioner Of Social Security, 2009 WL 1743933, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. June 18, 2009). Here, the additional evidence presented by Plaintiff consisted of notes by Dr.