Lenhard et al v. Dinallo et al
[…] No. 126-28, the court concludes that accusatory instruments are felony complaints regardless of the title on the documents because the crimes Plaintiffs are accused of committing are all felonies. “An ‘information’ is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 100.10(1). “A ‘felony complaint’ is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more felonies.” Id. § 100.10(5) 9 Defendants submit that the proceedings were terminated with an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (“ACD”) in accordance with New York Penal Law § 170.55. See Ralph Dep., at 214-15; D’Angelo Dep., at 67-68. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is not considered a