Mitchell v. The City of Albany et al
[…] T. Mitchell Aff., ¶ 52. Karen then "walked past where the officer, I believe defendant Fargione, was standing." Id. ¶ 55. This was in the direction of the police car where Shardonay was being held. S. Hjardemaal Aff. ¶ 53. It was at this point that Officer Fargione took Karen into custody. Given the undisputed facts, and without concern for the subjective motivations of Officer Fargione, there existed probable cause at this time to arrest Karen for obstructing governmental administration in violation of N. Y. Penal Law §195.05. Section 195.05 provides that: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act. N. Y. Penal Law §195.05. "The elements of the offense are: 1) intent; 2) obstruction or impairment of a government function, or preventing or attempting to prevent the performance of that function by 3) physical interference." Esmont v. City of New York, 371 F. Supp.2d 202, 210 (E.D.N.Y. 2005).