Redner v. The United States of America et al
[…] This compensation scheme is "the exclusive remedy for workrelated injuries sustained by federal employees." Votteler v. United States, 904 F.2d 128, 130 (2d. Cir. 1990) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c))1 (other citations omitted). "Because the FECA is an `exclusive' remedy . . . it deprives federal courts of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claims brought under the FTCA for workplace injuries that are covered under the FECA." Mathirampuzha v. Potter, 548 F.3d 70, 81 (2d Cir. 2008) (citations omitted). Job Corps enrollees are considered to be federal employees for FECA purposes. 5 U.S.C. § 8143(a); 29 U.S.C. § 2897(a). Thus, if Plaintiff's claims fall within the purview of FECA, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to Section 8116(c) provides that "[t]he liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury of death of an employee is exclusive . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). 3 1 adjudicate her FTCA claims.2 The Secretary of Labor has authority to administer FECA and to prescribe rules and regulations for the administration of the statute. 5 U.S.C. §§ 8145, 8149. The Secretary has delegated her authority to administer FECA to the Director