Village of Stillwater et al v. General Electric Company et al
[…] alternatives must also be determined.
Plaintiffs' motions for partial summary judgment on the CERCLA claims will be denied.
- 23 -
2. State Claims—Doctrine of Conflict Preemption
Plaintiffs seek partial summary judgment on most of their state law claims. In
response, GE argues that all state claims are barred by the doctrine of conflict preemption
because the dredging project is mandated by the Consent Decree.
Plaintiffs correctly note that CERCLA contains "saving clauses" suggesting Congress
did not intend to completely preempt state laws related to hazardous materials
contamination. See 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or
interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements
with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State."); 42 U.S.C.
§ 9652(d) ("Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or
liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect
to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants."). However, the