Clark v. DiNapoli et al
[…] As a result, in 1 Section 207-c deals with the payment of salary, wages, and medical expenses of a policeman injured in the performance of duty. Section 207-c entitles a policeman to be paid his salary while disabled if he was injured during the course of duty. As is significant to this case, payments cease if, among other reasons, “such policeman is granted . . . a retirement for disability incurred in the performance of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the retirement and social security law. . . .” Section 207-c benefits are greater than section 363-c benefits. 2 Pursuant to § 363-c, an application for retirement for disability incurred in performance of duty may be made by “[t]he head of the department in which such member is employed.” § 363-c(c)(2).