S.M. v. Taconic Hills Central School District
[…] reduced by 60% and then multiplied by their hourly rates or whether 60% is taken off at the end. X
hours x .4 x Y rate = X hours x Y rate x .4.
3
“The district court conflated a small damages award with a de minimis victory,” when “the
award was more than 100% of the damages [the plaintiff] sought on that claim.” Millea, 658 F.3d at
168.
6
Moreover, fee awards are mandatory under the FMLA, whereas under the IDEA, the Court has
discretion whether to award them at all, further undermining Millea’s ability to support Plaintiff’s
argument. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) (“The court shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to
the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”) (emphasis added), with 20 U.S.C.
§ 1415(i)(3)(B)(i) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .”)
(emphasis added). For these reasons, the Court finds no clear error in its decision to follow the