Matthews v. Town of Jewet et al
[…] See id. Consequently, absent any tolling of
the limitations period, Matthews’s claims would be time barred because
they were filed more than three years after the seizure of his vehicles.
Matthews asserts two bases for the statute of limitations to be tolled
in this case: mental incapacity and continuing violations. (See Pl. Resp.
Mem. of Law at 3-6, Dkt. No. 33.)
A.
“Insanity” Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208
Matthews first argues that he is entitled to a hearing to determine
whether his mental incapacity triggers the ten-year statute of limitations
provided by N.Y. C.P.L.R. §208.1 (See id. at 3.)
1
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 states: “If a person entitled to commence an action is under a
disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time
otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than
three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within
4
“[T]he condition of an individual’s mental capabilities is largely a
factual question ....” McCarthy v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 55 N.Y.2d 543,
548 (N.Y. 1982). The tolling of the statute of limitations is intended to apply