Kingston Hospital v. Sebelius et al
[…] The written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital
site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the
resident’s salary and fringe benefits while the resident is training in
the nonhospital site and the hospital is providing reasonable
compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching
activities. The agreement must indicate the compensation the
hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching
activities.
42 C.F.R. § 413.86(f)(4) (2000 & 2001). The same requirements are also incorporated
into 42 C.F.R. § 412.105(f), and the court’s analysis of both regulations is identical.
9
settings.” Cottage Health Sys. v. Sebelius, 631 F. Supp. 2d 80, 92 (D.D.C.
2009). While 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) grants the Secretary broad
authority to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
the administration of” the Medicare program, and 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(h)(4)(E) directs the Secretary to “establish rules consistent with
this paragraph,” neither statutory provision speaks directly to the
permissibility of a written agreement requirement. The Medicare statute is
therefore silent as to this query.