Kingston Hospital v. Sebelius et al
[…] 2. The lack of relief available to plaintiffs under Section 713 of
the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and
19
Modernization Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-173; and it is further
ORDERED that the defendants’ cross motion for summary judgment
(Dkt. No. 27) is DENIED in part as to the sufficiency of the April 26, 2001
agreement between Kingston and the Institute; and it is further
ORDERED that the action is remanded to the Secretary to answer
the following questions:
1. Whether the April 26, 2001 agreement between Kingston and
the Institute satisfied the written agreement requirement in 42
C.F.R. § 413.86(f)(4); and, if so:
2. Whether Kingston “incur[red] all or substantially all of the
costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting in
accordance with the definition of paragraph (b) of this section”
as required to satisfy 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(f)(4)(iii) for the period
July 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001; and it is further
ORDERED that upon a final determination by the Secretary on the
question(s) presented on remand, Kingston Hospital may appeal the