Kingston Hospital v. Sebelius et al
[…] L. No. 108-173. T hat the defendants' 27 cross motion for summary judgment is DENIED in part as tot he sufficiency of the April 26, 2011 agreement between Kingston and the Institute. That the action is remanded to the Secretary to answer the following question s: 1. Whether the April 26, 2001 agreement between Kingston and the Institute satisfied th written agreement requirement in 42 C.F.R. 413.86(f)(4). 2. Whether Kingston "incur[red] all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting in accordance with the definition of paragraph (b) of this section" as required to satisfy 42 C.F.R. 413.86(f)(4)(iii) for the period July 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001. That upon a final determination by the Secretar y on the question(s) presented on remand, Kingston Hospital may appeal the Secretary's decision, if it so chooses,