Complexions, Inc. v. Industry Outfitters, Inc.
[…] packages but Mueller avers that it was sometime in mid-January 2011. As such, third–party
defendant received notice of the third-party action and has not established prejudice sufficient to
warrant dismissal on this basis.
III.
Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) § 1312
15
In the alternative, Zytek argues that the third-party complaint should be dismissed
pursuant to BCL § 1312(a) because Greenbank is a Canadian corporation unauthorized to do
business in New York. Conversely, third-party plaintiff argues that § 1312(b) permits Greenbank,
as a defendant in the action commenced by Complexions, to maintain a third-party action.
BCL § 1312(a) provides:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority
shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless
and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this
state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the
tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred
of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto,
accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any
successor in interest of such foreign corporation.
However, BCL 1312(b) provides:
[T]he failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do
business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act
of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract
to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall not
prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special
proceeding in this state.
Courts in New York have determined that once haled into court as a defendant, a foreign
corporation may assert third-party claims. MacQuesten Gen. Contracting, Inc. v. HCE, Inc., 296
F.Supp.2d 437, 448 -450 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citations omitted). The cases do not differentiate