Gardner et al v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
[…] the property was not situated on more than five acres; and (d) the applicant did not own any
recreational vehicles." See id. at 9. Plaintiffs assert that they made no misrepresentations
justifying rescission. See Dkt. No. 18-1 at 5.
Under New York law, an insurer seeking to rescind an insurance policy must demonstrate
that the insured "made a material misrepresentation" in seeking coverage. See Parmar v.
Hermitage Ins. Co., 21 A.D.3d 538, 540 (2d Dep't 2005) (citations omitted); see also N.Y. Ins. L.
§ 3105(b). By definition, a misrepresentation is a false "statement as to a past or present fact,
made to the insurer by [the applicant] . . . as an inducement to the making [of the contract]." N.Y.
Ins. L. § 3105(a). A misrepresentation is material if the insurer would have refused to issue that
particular insurance policy had it been aware of the facts misrepresented; the insurer need not
prove that it would have refused coverage altogether. See id.