Garcia v. The New York Racing Association, Inc. et al
[…] franchise.” N.Y. Racing Law § 208(7); Pl. Ex. A at 1. The amendments also incorporated
additional language requiring NYRA to adopt bylaws and codes to “ensure the franchised
corporation is operated in an efficient and transparent manner, with the highest degree of integrity
and is fully accountable to the people of the state of New York.” N.Y. Racing Law § 206(4).
Moreover, the statutory amendments, also incorporated into the Franchise Agreement,
established a NYRA oversight board consisting of five members appointed by the governor. Id. §
208-b; Franchise Agreement § 2.2, 2.3. Each member serves a term of four years, and the governor
must designate the chair of the board, who will serve at the governor’s will. N.Y. Racing Law §
208-b(1). The board is “directed and is authorized to oversee, monitor and review all transactions
and operations of a non-profit racing association.” Id. § 208-b(6). This power includes assessment
-4-
and enforcement of NYRA’s compliance with recommendations concerning: annual operating
budget, operating revenues, accounting and security procedures, revenue and expenditure policies