Barber v. Ruzzo et al
[…] Barber, who admits that he sent the postcard, and directed Ruzzo “to file
the accusatory [instrument therefor].” (Id. at 12, 16; see Def.’s SMF ¶ 32;
Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 13 at 24.) Accordingly, Ruzzo arrested Barber, swore
out an Information charging him with aggravated harassment in the second
degree2 and brought him before Town Justice Robert Carl. (See Def.’s
SMF ¶ 22; Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 7.)
Justice Carl remanded Barber to County Jail, set bail at $1,000 and
ordered a mental health evaluation. (See Def.’s SMF ¶¶ 22-24; Dkt. No.
2
As relevant here, section 240.30(1) of the New York Penal Law provides that:
A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent
to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone,
by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written
communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or
(b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or
otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph,
or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication,
in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm[.]
4
27, Attach. 8 at 1.) In addition, Justice Carl issued an order of protection,
which mandated that Barber “stay away from Coxsackie and Green
Correctional Facilities.” (Def.’s SMF ¶ 25; Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 8 at 2.) On
May 12, 2007, Town Justice Richard Roberg released Barber on his own