Cacchillo v. Insmed, Inc.
[…] PSOF ¶¶ 24-27. The letter also allows the physician and the FDA to cross-reference the information about the drug developed during any clinical trials. Id. The drug supply reference letter does not need to assert that the drug has been determined an effective treatment for the patient’s condition or make any representation concerning the patient's likelihood of improvement on the drug. PSOF ¶ 28; see 21 U.S.C. §360bbb(b)(1). A “treatment IND” is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb(c), which provides in pertinent part: (c) Treatment investigational new drug applications . . . Upon submission by a sponsor or a physician of a protocol intended to provide widespread access to an investigational drug . . . for eligible patients (referred to in this subsection as an “expanded access protocol”), the Secretary shall permit such investigational drug . . . to be made available for expanded access under a treatment investigational new drug application . . . if the Secretary determines that-(1) under the treatment investigational new drug application . . . , the investigational drug . . .