D.G. v. Astrue
[…] (Dkt. No. 14 at 14-19 [Def.’s Mem. of Law].) The Court would only add the following analysis. Plaintiff acknowledges that functional equivalence of a Listing is found where there is a finding of an extreme limitation in one domain of functioning or a finding of a marked limitation in two domains. See 20 C.F.R. § 926a(a). Plaintiff argues, though, that the regulations recognize that an impairment may be of a “listing-level severity” even if it does not result in an extreme limitation in one domain or a marked limitation in two. (Dkt. No. 12 at 8 [Pl.’s Mem. of Law, citing 20 C.F.R. 416.925(b)(2)(ii)].) The cited regulation actually provides that an impairment may be of a “listing-level severity” even if it does not result in an extreme limitation in one domain or a marked limitation in two, “if the listing that we apply does not require such limitations to establish that an impairment(s) is disabling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(ii). Here, the ALJ, after finding that D.G.’s ADHD is severe, decided that it does not meet Listing 112.11, which requires marked inattention, marked impulsiveness, and marked hyperactivity.