de Oliveira v. Cairo-Durham Central School District et al
[…] “An equivalent
position is one that is ‘virtually identical’ to the employee's former position ‘in terms of pay,
A
benefits, and working conditions,’ and it ‘must involve the same or substantially similar duties
and responsibilities, which must entail substantially equivalent skill, effort, responsibility, and
authority.’” Wanamaker v. Westport Bd. of Educ., 899 F.Supp.2d 193, 206 (D. Conn. 2012); see
also 29 C.F.R. § 825.215(e) (“[a]n equivalent position must have substantially similar duties,
conditions, responsibilities, privileges and status as the employee’s original position”).
Section 2614 of the FMLA states that while an employee is entitled, on return from leave,
M
“to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other
terms and conditions of employment”, there are limitations: “Nothing in this section shall be
construed to entitle any restored employee to (A) the accrual of any seniority or employment
benefits during any period of leave”. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(1)(3)(A). In addressing “[e]quivalent
benefits” to which an employee is entitled upon return from FMLA leave, the regulations state:
-28-
Equivalent benefits. Benefits include all benefits provided or made available to