de Oliveira v. Cairo-Durham Central School District et al
[…] gender and pregnancy. Plaintiff’s sole argument is that she was injured by the disparate treatment
-38-
under the leave policies. She asserts that there is “direct evidence of gender discrimination based
on defendants’ different treatment afforded to female teachers on child care leave and teachers on
other non-medical leave.”19 The Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 (“PDA”) amended Title
VII to clarify that pregnancy discrimination is a form of unlawful sex discrimination. See Morran
v. Cnty. of Orange, No. 08 CV 11286, 2012 WL 336158, *3–4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 26, 2012) (citing
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)). The PDA provides that “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or
N
related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, ... as
other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work ....” 42 U.S.C. §
2000e(k); see also Quaratino v. Tiffany & Co., 71 F.3d 58, 63 (2d Cir. 1995) (noting that the
NYSHRL “provides the same sort of protection” regarding pregnancy discrimination as Title
VII). Employers are thus obligated to “apply the commencement and duration of leave, the
A