de Oliveira v. Cairo-Durham Central School District et al
[…] the early part of the 2009 - 2010 school year should not be included in her seniority
calculation and subsequent advice to the School District regarding same were in no
way related to [plaintiff], her gender, her pregnancy status, or any FMLA leave . . .
.
Dkt. No. 88-16 (internal paragraph numbers omitted).
On March 4, 2010, Superintendent Sharkey and Scott Richards, the elementary school
M
principal, met with plaintiff to inform her that as the “fourth least senior teacher” in the
elementary tenure area, she was being laid off.4 Superintendent Sharkey told plaintiff that “the
4
Section 3013 of the New York Education Law states, in pertinent part: “Whenever a
trustee, board of trustee,1 board of education or board of cooperative educational services
abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in
the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” N.Y. Educ. Law §
3013(2).
-6-
fact that she took 23 days of unpaid leave” in the beginning of that school year, “play[ed] a role in
determining seniority” and that the seniority determination “came down to those days.”