de Oliveira v. Cairo-Durham Central School District et al
[…] A
discriminatory or bad faith fashion” toward plaintiff, did not violate plaintiff’s contractual rights
and did not act arbitrarily when it refused to file a grievance.
Administrative Proceedings - Division of Human Rights Complaint
On September 10, 2010, plaintiff filed complaints against the District, the Board of
Education and the Teachers Association with the New York State Division of Human Rights
alleging “unlawful discriminatory practice relating to employment because of disability, sex” in
M
11
Subsection 2 of N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a states, in pertinent part:
2. Improper employee organization practices. It shall be an improper practice for an
employee organization or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or
coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights granted in section two hundred
two, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so . . . or (c) to breach
its duty of fair representation to public employees under this article.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §§ 209-a(2)(a) and (c)
-19-
violation of the NYSHRL. The Division of Human Rights issued right to sue letters on March 29,
2011 and April 5, 2011. Plaintiff filed this action on April 11, 2011.
CBA - Paid Sick Leave