de Oliveira v. Cairo-Durham Central School District et al
[…] order to care for such son or daughter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A). “While an employee is on
FMLA leave it is ‘unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or
the attempt to exercise, any right provided’ by the FMLA.’” Lehtinen v. Town of Greenport, No.
M
1:12-cv-393, 2014 WL 3477037, at*7 (N.D.N.Y. July 11, 2014) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1)).
An employee on FMLA leave is “entitled, on return from such leave” to be restored to the
position, or an equivalent position, “of employment held be the employee when the leave
commenced”. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A) and (B). Additionally, the “taking of [FMLA leave]
shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave
commenced.” Id. at § 2614(a)(2). The FMLA is not without limitations, however, and instructs
-25-
that:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to –
(A) the accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of
leave; or