Ramdath v. Sewah et al
[…] SMF ¶ 3. While on patrol on September 11, 2009, he observed a vehicle traveling on a public road without license plates conspicuously displayed on the front or rear. Id. Believing this to be a violation of New York law, Defendant turned on his lights and siren and drove up behind the vehicle to stop it. Id. ¶¶ 4-6; see N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. L. § 402(1) (“No person shall operate . . . a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have . . . a set of number plates . . . conspicuously displayed, one on the front and one on the rear of such vehicle . . . .”). The vehicle continued to travel for half a mile before pulling over to a stop on the side of the road. SMF ¶¶ 6, 8. Defendant then approached the driver’s side on foot and requested that Plaintiff, who was alone in the vehicle, produce his driver’s license and vehicle registration.