Berkshire Bank v. Tedeschi
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff’s Motion as to the Complaint’s fourth cause of action. The amount of fees and costs to be awarded to Plaintiff will be determined by the Court on separate motion to be filed within 14 days of the date of this Memorandum-Decision and Order. Defendant also argues that she is entitled to be reimbursed for the fees and costs she has incurred in defending against this action under § 282 of New York’s Real Property Law (“RPL”). Def.’s Mem. at 22. Although Defendant is a prevailing mortgagor and therefore entitled to fees and costs under § 282, she has not made her request in a counterclaim as required by that section.15 The 15 Section 282, subsection (1) provides: Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the 25 Court therefore denies Defendant’s request for fees and costs in this action. V. CONCLUSION Accordingly, it is hereby: ORDERED, that Plaintiff’s Motion (Dkt. No. 16) for partial summary judgment on the Complaint’s (Dkt. No. 1) first, second, and fourth causes of action is GRANTED; and it is further ORDERED, that Defendant’s Cross-Motion (Dkt. No. 22) for summary judgment is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part consistent with this Memorandum-Decision and Order; and it is further ORDERED, that the Complaint’s (Dkt. No. 1) third cause of action is DISMISSED with prejudice; and it is further ORDERED, that Defendant shall pay Plaintiff’s attorney’s fees and costs in an amount to be determined by the Court at a later date. Plaintiff is ordered to file a motion concerning the amount of attorney’s fees and costs for which it seeks reimbursement within fourteen (14) days of the date of this Memorandum-Decision and Order. Defendant shall then have fourteen (14) days from the filing date of Plaintiff’s motion to respond; and it is further mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered