Empire Gen Holdings, Inc. et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] Id. at 2331-32. -7- adequacy requirements of the TIA and comity. See Greenberg v. Town of Scarsdale, 2012 WL 1738967, *1 (2d Cir. May 17, 2012); Long Island Lighting Co. v. Brookhaven, 889 F.2d 428, 431 (2d Cir. 1989); see generally Fair Assessment, 454 U.S. at 116, n.8 (holding there is “no significant difference” between “plain, speedy and efficient” standard of TIA and “plain, adequate, and complete” standard governing comity). Thus, the Court turns to consider the nature of plaintiffs’ claims. N In their complaint, plaintiffs seek relief from sections 33 and 34 of the New York State Tax Law. Section 33(1)(a) provides that, for the taxable years of 2010, 2011, and 2012: [T]he excess over two million dollars of the total amount of the tax credits specified ... that in each of those taxable years would otherwise be used to reduce the taxpayer’s tax liability to the amount otherwise specified in this chapter or be refunded or credited as an overpayment will be deferred to and used or refunded in taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand thirteen in accordance with the provisions of section thirty-four of this article. A Among the tax credits covered by section 33 is the brownfield redevelopment tax credit in issue in the instant case. See N.Y. Tax Law, § 33(3)(a).