The New York State Police Investigators Association, Local 4 IUPA, AFL-CIO et al v. The State of New York et al
[…] program with payment at the same contribution rates as required of
active employees, i.e., 10 percent for the cost of individual coverage
and 25 percent of the cost of dependent coverage.
3
The record does not contain a copy of the CBA.
5
Section 11.2(H) of the CBA provides, without differentiation between retirees and active
employees: “[t]he State agrees to pay 90 percent of the cost of individual coverage and 75 percent
of dependent coverage, provided under the Empire Plan.”
On August 17, 2011, the legislature passed Chapter 491 of the Laws of 2011 (“Chapter
491"). Chapter 491 amended § 167(8) and replaced the word “increased” with the word
“modified”. The amendment further provided that: “[t]he president [of the Civil Service
Commission], with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost
of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement
referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this
provision.”
On October 1, 2011, defendants implemented new reduced State contribution rates which
resulted in a two percent (2 %) reduction in the State contribution rates for Individual coverage,
from ninety percent (90 %) to eighty-eight percent (88 %), and Dependent Coverage, from