Donohue et al v. The State of New York et al
[…] the bedrock of the system of government adopted by this State in establishing three coordinate
and coequal branches of government, each charged with performing particular functions.'"
Garcia v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Health & Mental Hyg., ___ N.Y.3d___, 2018 WL 3147611, *3 (2018)
(quotations omitted). "This principle, 'implied by the separate grants of power to each of the
coordinate branches of government, requires that the Legislature make the critical policy
decisions, while the executive branch's responsibility is to implement those policies.'" Id.
(quotation and other citation omitted).
Section 167(8) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
extent that an agreement between the state and an employee
organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter
so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for
41
eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified
pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president, with the
approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified
state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or
retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall
promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this
provision.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167(8). Defendants Hite and Megna cited to this provision in extending
the increase in health insurance contribution rates to retirees.
Plaintiffs first contend that Defendants' motion for summary judgment must be denied