Donohue et al v. The State of New York et al
[…] Civil Service Law § 167(1)(a) provides for a fixed percentage contribution, the explicit command
43
of the Legislature in Civil Service Law § 167(8) makes clear that the former provision does not
apply where it would otherwise conflict with Civil Service Law § 167(8)." Id.
Next, the Court finds unpersuasive Plaintiffs' argument that Defendant Hite was not
authorized to increase the premium contribution rate for retirees pursuant to section 167(8)
because she had not filed an oath of office as President of the Civil Service Commission or
Commissioner of the Department of Civil Service. Section 9 of the New York State Public
Officers Law provides in relevant part as follows:
If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed by
law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal
during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a
vacancy in his principal's office. If there be two or more deputies of
the same officer, such officer may designate, in writing, the order in
which the deputies shall act, in case of his absence from the office
or his inability to act, or in case of a vacancy in the office, and if he
shall fail to make such designation, the deputy longest in office
present shall so act.
N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 9. Immediately prior to her resignation as Commissioner of the Department
of Civil Service, Nancy Groenwegen filed a form entitled "Designation of Deputy" that
designated Patricia Hite to possess the Commissioner's powers and perform the Commissioner's