UFP Atlantic Division, LLC v. Route 299 Retail Center, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff has moved pursuant to Section 1355 of the RPAPL to confirm the Referee's
Report of Sale. Defendants have not opposed Plaintiff's motion, and Plaintiff has met all the
requirements under RPAPL § 1355. Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff's motion to confirm
the Referee's Report of Sale.3
While the Court confirms the Referee's Report of Sale to the extent that it reflects that a
deficiency exists, the aspect of the Referee's Report which purports to set forth the actual amount
of deficiency is excepted from this Order.
3
5
B.
Motion for leave to file a deficiency judgment
RPAPL § 1371(2) provides as follows:
Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order
confirming the sale, provided such motion is made within ninety
days after the date of the consummation of the sale by the delivery
of the proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser, the party to
whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action
for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party
against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall
have appeared for such party in such action. Such notice shall be
served personally or in such other manner as the court may direct.
Upon such motion the court, whether or not the respondent appears,
shall determine, upon affidavit or otherwise as it shall direct, the
fair and reasonable market value of the mortgaged premises as of
the date such premises were bid in at auction or such nearest earlier
date as there shall have been any market value thereof and shall
make an order directing the entry of a deficiency judgment. Such
deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the
amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment
with interest, plus the amount owing on all prior liens and
encumbrances with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the
action including the referee's fee and disbursements, less the market
value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property
whichever shall be the higher.
N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1371(2). In other words, "RPAPL 1371(2) permits the mortgagee in a
mortgage foreclosure action to recover a deficiency judgment for the difference between the
amount of indebtedness on the mortgage and either the auction price at the foreclosure sale or the