Ruel v. McGrath et al
[…] See Pl.’s Resp. at 1
(citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. 302(a)(3)(ii) and N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §§ 253, 388); Gaspardi Resp. at 2
(same). Section 253 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law4 is a non-resident motorist statute
granting New York courts, including New York Supreme Court—and thus the federal district courts
located in New York, by operation of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(A)—personal
jurisdiction over a defendant who is properly served under that section. See, e.g., Davis v. Trey, 589
N.Y.S.2d 563, 564 (App. Div. 1992).
Section 253 reads, in relevant part:
The use or operation . . . in this state of a vehicle owned by a non-resident if so used or
operated with his permission, express or implied, shall be deemed equivalent to an
appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of state to be his true and lawful
attorney upon whom may be served the summons in any action against him, growing out
of any accident or collision . . . in which such vehicle may be involved while being used
or operated in this state . . . with the permission, express or implied, of such non-resident
owner; and such use or operation shall be deemed a signification of his agreement that
4
Formerly § 52. See Kohler v. Derderian, 187 F. Supp. 173, 174 & n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 1960).
4
any such summons against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and
validity as if served on him personally within the state and within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court from which the summons issues . . . .
N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 253(1); see also id. § 388(1) (establishing vehicle owner’s liability for
negligent operation by authorized user). The term “vehicle” in the statute includes trailers “whether
or not such vehicles are used or operated upon a public highway.” Id. § 253(3); accord id. § 388(2);
see id. § 156 (defining “trailer”). Moreover, the “use or operation” of a vehicle “has not been
limited to situations where the vehicle is in motion” and includes activities such as “loading and
unloading.” Argentina v.