LFG National Capital LLC v. Gary, Williams, Finney, Lewis, Watson, and Sperando P.L. et al
[…] the Loan Agreement and Guarantees.
California law permits a surety or guarantor to insist that a creditor proceed against the
debtor, including exhausting any security, before bringing suit to enforce a guarantee. See
e.g., Pearl v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 13 Cal. App. 4th 1023, 1029 (Cal. Ct. App. 4th
Dist. 1993). California Civil Code section 2845 provides in part: "A surety may require the
creditor . . . to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor's
power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety's burden." Cal.
Civ. Code § 2845. Further, section 2849 requires a creditor to exhaust the security given by
the principal debtor. Id. § 2849. That provision states: "A surety is entitled to the benefit of
every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor, or by a
co-surety at the time of entering into the contract of suretyship, or acquired by him
afterwards, whether the surety was aware of the security or not." Id.
However, section 2856(a) of the California Civil Code provides that the statutory
protections in sections 2845 and 2849 may be waived. Id. § 2856(a) ("Any guarantor . . .
5
Generally, the term s "surety" and "guarantor" have different m eanings. A surety is "[a] person who