LFG National Capital LLC v. Gary, Williams, Finney, Lewis, Watson, and Sperando P.L. et al
[…] hypothecates property as security therefor." Id. Thus, both the terms "surety" and
"guarantor" are appropriate to describe Gary and Williams' obligations to LFG National under
the Loan Agreement and Guarantees.
California law permits a surety or guarantor to insist that a creditor proceed against the
debtor, including exhausting any security, before bringing suit to enforce a guarantee. See
e.g., Pearl v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 13 Cal. App. 4th 1023, 1029 (Cal. Ct. App. 4th
Dist. 1993). California Civil Code section 2845 provides in part: "A surety may require the
creditor . . . to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor's
power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety's burden." Cal.
Civ. Code § 2845. Further, section 2849 requires a creditor to exhaust the security given by
the principal debtor. Id. § 2849. That provision states: "A surety is entitled to the benefit of
every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor, or by a