Holick et al v. Cellular Sales of New York, LLC et al
[…] Defendants is premature at this stage, since their liability under the FLSA and NYLL has yet to
be established. Therefore, summary judgment as to joint liability is denied.
Plaintiffs’ NYLL Claims
Next, Defendants’ motion asserts three separate arguments for dismissal of Plaintiffs’
Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Causes of Action. The Court will address each in turn.
13
i. Fifth Cause of Action – Unpaid Compensable Work
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs’ claim for unpaid compensable work “fails because
it is not premised on any contractual promise.” (Dkt. No. 388-1, p. 29). NYLL Section
191(1)(c) requires that “[a] commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing
account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed
terms of employment.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(c). Defendants cite Second Circuit precedent
holding that Section 191 “only involves the timeliness of wage payments, and does not appear to
afford to plaintiffs any substantive entitlement to a particular wage.” See Myers v. Hertz Corp.,