Holick et al v. Cellular Sales of New York, LLC et al
[…] commissions were not earned on the date of sale, but rather, only after the 180-day “chargeback
period” had expired. (Id., p. 32). In response, Plaintiffs argue that “the governing contract
documents for Cellular Sales’ uniform commission program establish that each Plaintiff earned a
commission on the date of the sale generating the commission, so long as the necessary sales
paperwork and associated money on the sale was submitted to [CSNY].” (Dkt. No. 404-2, p.
33). Thus, the dispute here centers on when the commissions were “earned.”
Under NYLL Section 193, employers are prohibited from making “any deduction from
the wages of an employee” except when such deductions are made “in accordance with the
provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency,” or as
“expressly authorized in writing by the employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1)(a)–(b). Where an
employee is paid by commission, Section 193 does not prohibit employers from making
1
Plaintiffs did not respond to Defendants’ argument, and therefore, their Fifth Cause of Action may also