Holick et al v. Cellular Sales of New York, LLC et al
[…] argument that Defendants paid commissions in accordance with the law. (Id.).
20
First, the Court declines Defendants’ request that the Court revisit its prior finding that a
private right of action for untimely commissions exists under Sections 191 and 198 of the NYLL.
(See Dkt. No. 241, pp. 3–8). The Court has reviewed the authorities cited by Defendants in
support of their position, but finds them unpersuasive for the same reasons the Court explained in
its prior ruling on the issue. (See id.).
Nonetheless, Plaintiffs’ untimely payment claim fails on the merits. Relevantly here,
Section 191 states that: “A commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing
account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed
terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last
day of the month following the month in which they are earned . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law §
191(1)(c) (emphasis added). Further, the term “‘[e]arned commission’ means a commission due
for services or merchandise which is due according to the terms of an applicable contract or,