Holick et al v. Cellular Sales of New York, LLC et al
[…] support of their position, but finds them unpersuasive for the same reasons the Court explained in
its prior ruling on the issue. (See id.).
Nonetheless, Plaintiffs’ untimely payment claim fails on the merits. Relevantly here,
Section 191 states that: “A commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing
account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed
terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last
day of the month following the month in which they are earned . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law §
191(1)(c) (emphasis added). Further, the term “‘[e]arned commission’ means a commission due
for services or merchandise which is due according to the terms of an applicable contract or,
when there is no applicable contractual provision, a commission due for merchandise which has
actually been delivered to, accepted by, and paid for by the customer, notwithstanding that the
sales representative’s services may have terminated.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-a(b) (emphasis
added).
As noted above, New York law allows parties to agree to certain conditions as to when
commissions are earned. See Pachter, 10 N.Y.3d at 617 (noting that “a commission will not be