Those Certain Interested Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. The Farley Group
[…] may proceed on its failure-to-warn claim for those damages to property other than the [product
itself]”).
B.
Whether the Limitation-of-Liability Provision Precludes Consequential
Economic Damages
After carefully considering the matter, the Court answers this question in the affirmative
for the reasons stated in Defendant’s declaration in support of its motion and Defendant’s
memorandum of law. (Dkt. No. 58, ¶¶ 143-154 [Bundschuh Decl.]; Dkt. No. 59, at 19-21 [Def.’s
68
Mem. of Law].) To those reasons, the Court adds the following analysis.4
Section 2-719 of the N.Y.U.C.C. permits contracts for the sale of goods to contain
limitations on the availability of consequential damages. Section (3) provides as follows:
Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the
limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Furthermore, the “parties are left free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and
reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies are to be given effect.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2719, cmt. 1; see also McNally Wellman Co. v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 63 F.3d 1188,