Those Certain Interested Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. The Farley Group
[…] warranty accrue at the time of delivery. Richard A. Rosenblatt & Co., Inc., 295 A.D.2d at 168;
Gianakakos v. Commodore Home Sys., 285 A.D.2d 907, 908 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dept. 2001);
Franklin Nursing Home v. Power Cooling, Inc., 227 A.D.2d 374 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept.
1996). Therefore, the date of injury is irrelevant. See Potomac Ins. Co. v. Rockwell Int’l Corp.,
94 A.D.2d 763, 763 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 1983); Weinstein v. Gen. Motors Corp., 51 A.D.2d
335, 336-37 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dept. 1976). Moreover, N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(2) specifically
6
The Court notes that, had ADSC been allowed to proceed with its breach of contract
claim, the claim would have also been subject to the four-year statute of limitations period. N.Y.U.C.C.
§ 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale [of goods] must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action has accrued.”); accord, QK Healthcare, Inc. v. InSource, Inc., 108 A.D.3d
56, 65 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 2013); Laing Logging, Inc. v. Int’l Paper Co., 228 A.D.2d 843, 845
(N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dept. 1996); Jackson, 845 F. Supp. 2d at 531.
82