Miller v. Madison
[…] Harsco Corp. v. Segui, 91 F.3d 337, 348 (2d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted). The crux of Plaintiff’s breach-of-contract claim is his contention that Defendant was obligated under a 1933 House Joint Resolution to accept Plaintiff’s instruments as payment because those instruments are “legal tender.” See Am. Compl. ¶ 4 (“‘Every obligation heretofore or hereafter incurred . . . shall be discharged upon payment dollar for dollar, in any coin or currency which at the time of payment is legal tender for public and private debts.’” (quoting H.R. Res. 192, 73rd Cong. (1933))). This contention is frivolous, however, because it has no basis in law or fact. “Legal tender” is defined under 31 U.S.C. § 5103 as “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks).”2 Federal reserve notes are “[t]he paper currency in circulation in the United States,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 688 (9th ed. 2009), or, more specifically, the green paper bills that we carry in our wallets.