Walsh v. Astrue
[…] equals, or functionally equals” a listed impairment.
Id.
If
the child’s impairment or combination of impairments does not
meet or medically or functionally equal a listed impairment, he
is not disabled.11
Id.; see also id. § 416.925(a)-(c) (laying
out criteria for how impairment listings are organized and
used).
The Commissioner will find a child to be disabled when
he has met the requirements at each of the three steps described
above.
See id. § 416.924(a)-(d).
There are three separate ways by which a claimant may
establish that his impairment is medically equivalent to a
listed impairment.
20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b).
First, a claimant
who has an impairment described in the listed impairments, but
“do[es] not exhibit one or more findings specified in the
particular listing, or . . . [does] exhibit all of the findings,
but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in
the particular listing,” may establish medical equivalence by
demonstrating other findings related to his impairment “that are
at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria”
of the listed impairment.
Id. § 416.926(b)(1).
Second, a
claimant who has an impairment not described in the listed