Solis v. Champagne Demolition, LLC
[…] he was its managing member and part owner and that he had the sole authority to hire and fire
employees at all times relevant to this case. These facts support a conclusion that Defendant
Champagne coordinated Defendant Champagne Demolition’s legal affairs and further that his
interests were represented in the whistleblower action. Accordingly, the Court finds that
Defendant Champagne was in privity with Defendant Champagne Demolition for purposes of
recognizing the state-court jury’s findings as discussed above.
Additionally, with respect to Defendant Champagne’s individual liability, Section 11(c)’s
prohibition of discrimination by any “person” applies to individuals as well as legal entities. See
29 C.F.R. § 1977.4 (defining “person” as “’one or more individuals, partnerships, associations.
corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any group of persons’” (quotation
omitted)). On this point, federal courts consistently have held that individuals may be liable
under Section 11(c) for retaliating against someone for making a safety and health complaint.
See, e.g., Solis v. Brighton Med. Clinic, No. 11-cv-02786, 2012 WL 4378427, *3 (D. Colo. Sept.