Groski et al v. The City of Albany et al
[…] facts[,] that they have misrepresented or falsified evidence[,] or otherwise
acted in bad faith.” Boyd v. City of N.Y., 336 F.3d 72, 76 (2d Cir. 2003)
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
With regard to whether a presumption of probable cause applies to
11
plaintiffs’ malicious prosecution claims, given the standard under which
Judge Kretser reviewed the criminal informations for facial sufficiency, her
denial of the motions to dismiss and finding that the informations were
facially sufficient, appears to be a determination that probable cause
existed. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.40(1) (“An information . . . is
sufficient on its face when . . . [t]he allegations . . . provide reasonable
cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged”).
However, even if a presumption of probable cause applied, the subsequent
acquittal of plaintiffs on the disorderly conduct charges indicates that the
facts ultimately adduced at trial did not sufficiently support a conviction on
the charges brought against plaintiffs.