Paul v. Napolitano
[…] the five-year statutory period preceding his application, as required by 8
U.S.C. § 1427(a), and therefore the government’s motion is granted and
Paul’s petition is denied.
An applicant seeking naturalization must strictly comply with the
requirements for citizenship established by Congress, Fedorenko v. United
States, 449 U.S. 490, 506-07 (1981), and bears the burden of establishing
“eligibility for citizenship in every respect,” Immigration & Naturalization
Serv. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted). See 8 C.F.R. § 316.2 (“The applicant shall bear the
Constitution and is unable, in good faith, to take the oath of allegiance to
become a United States citizen. (Dkt. No. 17, Attach. 2 at 20-23); see 8
U.S.C. § 1427(a) (“No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such
applicant . . . is . . . attached to the principles of the Constitution of the
United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the
United States.”). Because the court finds that Paul is ineligible due to his
failure to demonstrate good moral character, it is unnecessary to address
this alternative argument made by the government.
7
burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she