Paul v. Napolitano
[…] An applicant seeking naturalization must strictly comply with the requirements for citizenship established by Congress, Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506-07 (1981), and bears the burden of establishing “eligibility for citizenship in every respect,” Immigration & Naturalization Serv. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). See 8 C.F.R. § 316.2 (“The applicant shall bear the Constitution and is unable, in good faith, to take the oath of allegiance to become a United States citizen. (Dkt. No. 17, Attach. 2 at 20-23); see 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (“No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . is . . . attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.”).