Knight v. Federal National Mortgage Association ("Fannie Mae") et al
[…] No. 1, Attach. 1.) Again, the Court reaches this
conclusion regardless of whether the Court treats Defendant Fannie Mae’s argument regarding
these elements as unopposed (and its burden on those arguments lightened to one of facial
merit), or whether the Court treats Plaintiff’s claim abandoned (regardless of the facial merit of
the unresponded-to arguments).
For example, with regard to the missing knowledge element, it is true that the NYFCA
does not require that a defendant have actual knowledge that he is submitting a false claim
before liability will attach. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 188(3) (“‘Knowing and knowingly’ (a) means
that a person, with respect to information: (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in
deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of
the truth or falsity of the information; and (b) require no proof of specific intent to defraud . . .
.”). However, the NYFCA expressly provides that acts occurring due to mistake or negligence
do not result in liability. Id. (“. . . provided, however that acts occurring by mistake or as a result
of mere negligence are not covered by this article.”).