Mohamed et al v. Town of North Greenbush
[…] Windows other than driver window were up.
Officer Jurs proceeded to the passenger side of the vehicle.
24. After obtaining Mr. Mohammad’s driver’s license and registration, I
proceeded to contact dispatch to verify the information and current status of
Mr. Mohammad’s license.
25. I provided the information to Dispatcher Demars. Dispatcher Demars
indicated that Mr. Mohammad had one suspension, one scoff, zero on zero
dates.
26. Upon receipt of this information and based upon my knowledge, training,
and experience as a police officer, I concluded that Mr. Mohammad was in
violation of Section 511(1)(a) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic
Laws, Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the 3rd
Degree. Specifically, the statute indicates that a person is guilty of this offense
“when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while
knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of
operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license
to operate a motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked,
or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.”
27. In accordance with the initial stop of Mr. Mohammad’s vehicle and the
investigation that ensued as a result, I prepared and issued Uniform Traffic
tickets to Mr. Mohammad for violating Sections 375(12-a)(b)(2) (Side
Windows Non-Transparent) and 511(1)(a) (Aggravated Unlicensed Operation