Mohamed et al v. Town of North Greenbush
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the vehicle’s windows were not unlawfully tinted, that Sharif
Mohamed’s licence was not suspended or revoked, and that Officer Slagen was aware of these
M
1
V&T Law § 375(12-a)(b)(2) provides:
No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street
... the sidewings or side windows of which on either side forward of or adjacent to
the operator’s seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which
has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent[.]
V&T Law § 511(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public
highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or
privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a
license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended,
revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.
-2-
facts when he stopped the vehicle. The complaint states:
N
A
14. The offense for allegedly violating [V&T Law § 375(12-a)(b)(2)] is
invalid insofar as Plaintiff Sharif Mohamed’s vehicle’s windows were not
unlawfully tinted.
15. Police Officer Slagen was aware that Mr.