Mohamed et al v. Town of North Greenbush
[…] police vehicle in the course of his duties, effected a stop of Sharif Mohamed’s vehicle and an
A
arrest of Sharif Mohamed. Officer Slagen issued traffic tickets to Sharif Mohamed accusing him
of violations of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (“V&T Law”) §§ 375(12-a)(b)(2) (tinted
front windows) and 511(1)(a) (operating vehicle while license is suspended or revoked).1
Plaintiffs allege that the vehicle’s windows were not unlawfully tinted, that Sharif
Mohamed’s licence was not suspended or revoked, and that Officer Slagen was aware of these
M
1
V&T Law § 375(12-a)(b)(2) provides:
No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street
... the sidewings or side windows of which on either side forward of or adjacent to
the operator’s seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which
has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent[.]
V&T Law § 511(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public
highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or